Filmgarde Cineplexes | Webpage - Movies in Singapore

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Filmgarde Cineplexes (hereafter ‘Filmgarde’) is committed to protect the personal data that you disclose to us in accordance to the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (hereafter ‘PDPA’). This Privacy Notice sets out how Filmgarde collects, uses or discloses personal data that you have provided to us through our various platforms (hereafter ‘Platforms’), including but not limited to our Box Office, Concession Counter, Website, Mobile App, Membership Program, Facebook, Instagram, WeChat, Weibo, Payment Kiosks, Contests and Competitions. By visiting and using our platforms, you are accepting and consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of personal data described in this Privacy Notice. If you do not agree with this Privacy Notice, please do not use our platforms. This Privacy Notice does not apply to other websites to which we link ("Third Party Website" or "Third Party Websites").

Maintaining the privacy of our customers’ information is important to us. We do not disclose, rent or sell our customers’ personal data to third parties.

Collection of Personal Data

If you choose the services on our platforms, we may require that you provide us with your personal data. In some situations, we may require you to provide financial information, such as credit card information, to complete a transaction, to verify the accuracy of your contact particulars and other information, as well as to bill you for the use of our good, products and services.

Personal data is collected in various scenarios, including but not limited to the following:

  • Purchasing movie tickets, vouchers and other goods, products and services on our platforms
  • Participating in Filmgarde’s Membership Program
  • Participating in Filmgarde’s marketing promotions, campaigns and/or related communications
  • Accessing, browsing and utilizing of any of our platforms
  • Submitting feedback or any other forms relating to our goods, products and services via our platforms, telephone, emails, face-to-face meetings, mail, online forms etc
  • When you request that we contact you to be included in any email or mailing or communication list or services
  • When you respond to, our marketing representatives and customer service team

If you provide us with any Personal Data relating to a third party (for e.g. information about your spouse, children, parents), by submitting such information to us, you represent that you have obtained the consent of the third party to provide us with their Personal Data for the respective purposes.

Use of Personal Data

We collect personal data primarily to provide and deliver to you, Filmgarde services, products and features that most likely meet your requests and needs. We may also use your personal data with other information that we have collected from your past and current activities on our platforms to: complete transactions, collect payments, attend to your queries, troubleshoot technical problems, communicate with you our marketing campaigns, promotions, offers, products, services and updates, detect and protect against error, fraud and other criminal activity, identify problems and resolve disputes, and as otherwise described and informed to you at the time of collection.

You agree that we may use your personal data for the aforesaid purposes which are meant to improve our marketing and promotional efforts, analyse our platform content, usage and structure, and to improve our goods, services and offerings, and to provide you where possible, an efficient and safe customized experience when accessing and using our platforms.

Cookies

Additionally, through our Website and online platforms, we may automatically gather certain aggregated and anonymous information about your usage and access, such as how frequently certain areas of online platforms are visited, including through the use of cookies, web beacons, Google Analytics and other technologies.

Cookies are small pieces of information which are issued to your computer or mobile device when you visit our Website and online platforms or use a mobile application to store and track information about your use. We use this information to do internal research on our users' demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand, protect and serve you and our community. This information may include the URL that you visited prior to visiting this website, which URL you visited next, your computer browser information, and your IP address.

You may reject our use of cookies by configuring your browser to disable the use of cookies. However, you may no longer be able to receive services or personalized features which rely on the use of cookies.

Disclosures of Personal Data to Third Parties

In order to provide services to you, we may disclose, transfer out of Singapore, your personal data as described in this Privacy Notice:

We may permit certain trusted third parties to access member’s personal data in connection with their performance of services to maintain and operate our platforms and certain features on them. For example, we may use third parties to host the platforms; operate various features available on the platforms; send emails; analyse data; provide search results and links and assist in fulfilling your requests and may share personal data or other information with our parent, subsidiaries, divisions, and affiliates. We may employ a third-party service to collect the above-mentioned information, including personal data, and use their tracking services on our behalf. However, this information is strictly confidential and will not be shared with others.

We may disclose personal data as an asset in connection with a proposed or actual merger or sale (including any disclosures made as part of an insolvency or bankruptcy proceeding) involving all or part of our business or as part of a corporate reorganization, stock sale or other change in control.We reserve the right to disclose information, including personal data, in order to comply with a subpoena, court order, administrative or governmental order, or any other requirement of law, or when we, in our sole discretion, believe it is necessary in order to protect our rights or the rights of others, to prevent harm to persons or property, to fight fraud and credit risk reduction. We may also disclose or transfer personal data as otherwise permitted or required by law.We may disclose aggregated and anonymized data to third parties.

Your personal data may be transferred out of Singapore from time to time. Such transfers will be carried out in accordance with the PDPA. Third parties, with the exception of Singapore public agencies, are subject to data protection obligations and may only use your personal data to perform the necessary functions.

How We Protect Your Information

We are committed to protecting the information we receive from you. We adopt reasonable physical, technical and administrative practices to help protect the confidentiality, security and integrity of data, including personal data, stored on our system. We believe the measures we have implemented reduce the likelihood of security problems to a level appropriate to the type of data involved. Although we take reasonable steps to protect the information we receive from you, no computer system is completely secure and we cannot be held liable for any loss you may suffer for unauthorized access or loss of any data provided to our platforms.

Links to Third Party Sites

Our platforms may contain links to third party websites and microsites, including third party payment gateways, whose privacy practices may differ from those of ours. If you submit personal data, including payment information, to any of those websites, that personal data is not subject to this Privacy Notice and will be subject to the third party's privacy practices instead.

We therefore encourage you to review the privacy statement of any website visited. By clicking on or activating such links and leaving our platforms, we can no longer exercise control over any data or information which are given to any other entity after leaving the Website, and any access to such other websites is at your own risk.

Privacy Policy changes

We reserve the right to update this Policy from time-to-time. If we decide to change our Privacy Notice, we will post the revised Privacy Notice here and, if appropriate, notify you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Notice. Your use of our platforms after this Policy has been updated will be deemed as acceptance of the updated Policy.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, please contact us at .